PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

There are 473 soldiers who were killed in the first world war from Cheshire here.

WILFRED ABRAHAMSAble Seaman D/SSX 23612
Wilfred Abrahams
Panel 101. Column 1.
Joseph ACTONGreaser 699685
Joseph Acton
JOHN CLIFFORD ADDISONOrdinary Coder D/JX 272103
John Clifford Addison
Panel 68, Column 2.
WILLIAM ALCOCKTrimmer 903272
William Alcock
WILLIAM FRANK ALLANSteward D/LX 26746
William Frank Allan
Panel 83, Column 2.
GEORGE WILLIAM ALLENOrdinary Seaman J/30728
George William Allen
BERNARD ANDERSONLieutenant
Bernard Anderson
WILLIAM ANTROBUSSignalman D/SSX 31422
William Antrobus
Panel 80, Column 3.
ALFRED STARKEY APPLEBYSignal Boy J/25722
Alfred Starkey Appleby
PERCY ARMITAGESignalman D/MD/X 2395
Percy Armitage
Panel 44, Column 1.
WILLIAM REGINALD ARMSTRONGOrdinary Seaman D/JX 416360
William Reginald Armstrong
Panel 87, Column 3.
Joseph ASHBoy 1st Class J/38263
Joseph Ash
PETER ASHWORTHStoker 2nd Class D/KX 164754
Peter Ashworth
Panel 90, Column 2.
JOHN BACKHOUSEOrdinary Signalman D/JX 225312
John Backhouse
Panel 50, Column 2.
CHARLES HENRY BARNARDLieutenant
Charles Henry Barnard
HORACE BARNARDStoker 1st Class K/33535
Horace Barnard
CHARLES RICHARD BARNETTLieut-Commander
Charles Richard Barnett
Panel 44, Column 2.
MALCOLM ROY BARTONOrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 216106
Malcolm Roy Barton
Panel 50, Column 3.
JAMES BARTONGeneral Servant 384357
James Barton
EDWIN BAYLEYAble Seaman D/JX 335665
Edwin Bayley
Panel 64, Column 2.
ERIC BAYLEYAble Seaman D/JX 253001
Eric Bayley
Panel 78, Column 3.
HARRY BAYLEYAble Seaman D/JX 237586
Harry Bayley
Panel 64, Column 2.
WILLIAM GEORGE BECKDeck Hand 1481SD
William George Beck
William George BECKDeck Hand
William George Beck
JAMES HERBERT BECKETTOrdinary Seaman D/JX 255374
James Herbert Beckett
Panel 67, Column 1.
WILLIAM PATRICK BECKETTAble Seaman D/JX 603531
William Patrick Beckett
Panel 93, Column 3.
KENNETH BEELEYStoker 2nd Class D/KX 140615
Kenneth Beeley
Panel 70, Column 3.
HENRY BELLLeading Seaman D/SSX 12708
Henry Bell
Panel 63, Column 3.
STANLEY BELLAble Seaman D/JX 257091
Stanley Bell
Panel 85, Column 3.
WILLIAM ELLIS VINCENT BELLMANSignalman Wales Z/3209
William Ellis Vincent Bellman
ARTHUR RAYMOND BENNETTOrdinary Seaman D/JX 568214
Arthur Raymond Bennett
Panel 87, Column 3.
JAMES ARTHUR CRAIK BENTBoy 1st Class J/46644
James Arthur Craik Bent
THOMAS ARTHUR BEWLEYStoker 896904
Thomas Arthur Bewley
GEORGE EDWARD NELSON BIRCHALLAble Seaman D/JX 333062
George Edward Nelson Birchall
Panel 64, Column 2.
ARTHUR BLACKStoker 2nd Class D/KX 179142
Arthur Black
Panel 94, Column 3.
BERT BLANDFORDMarine PLY/X 711
Bert Blandford
Panel 35, Column 2.
JAMES WILLIAM BOOTEPetty Officer Stoker D/JX 92320
James William Boote
Panel 51, Column 3.
FRANK BOOTHLieutenant (Instructor)
Frank Booth
Panel 93, Column 3.
HARRY BOOTHStoker 1st Class D/KX 92330
Harry Booth
Panel 52, Column 3.
WILLIAM BOOTHMANSignalman D/SSX 31428
William Boothman
Panel 50, Column 1.
FREDERICK BRADBURYAble Seaman D/JX 266991
Frederick Bradbury
Panel 79, Column 1.
ARTHUR BRADLEYSignalman J/17604
Arthur Bradley
ALBERT BRAMWELLAble Seaman D/JX 168692
Albert Bramwell
Panel 37, Column 2.
JAMES FREDERICK BRATBYPrivate PLY/3145
James Frederick Bratby
Panel 7
JOHN BRENNANPetty Officer Stoker 307107
John Brennan
THOMAS ERIC BROADHURSTAble Seaman D/MD/X 2745
Thomas Eric Broadhurst
Panel 44, Column 1.
PERCIVAL SPEAR BROOKSSick Berth Attendant D/SBR/X 7956
Percival Spear Brooks
Panel 84, Column 3.
JAMES BROSTERGunner 1560454
James Broster
Panel 62, Column 2.
ERNEST BROTHERHOODYeoman of Signals 193445
Ernest Brotherhood
Panel 13.
FRANK BROWNEngine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX. 509697
Frank Brown
Panel 89, Column 1.
LESLIE BROWNAble Seaman D/JX 311860
Leslie Brown
Panel 64, Column 2.
JOHN BROWNBILLAble Seaman D/JX 340589
John Brownbill
Panel 79, Column 1.
JOHN BUCKLEYOrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 402752
John Buckley
Panel 81. Column 1.
JOHN THOMAS BUCKLEYCook (S) D/MX 74810
John Thomas Buckley
Panel 72. Column 1.
JOHN THOMAS BUCKLEYAble Seaman D/JX 284056
John Thomas Buckley
Panel 79, Column 1.
JOHN HENRY BULLENAble Seaman D/JX 267144
John Henry Bullen
Panel 64, Column 2.
WILLIAM BROWN BUNTINGSupply Assistant D/MX 83039
William Brown Bunting
Panel 55, Column 1.
WILLIAM LEIGH CAINSteward 681873
William Leigh Cain
RONALD CAINEStoker 1st Class D/KX 122235
Ronald Caine
Panel 70, Column 1.
THOMAS CECIL CAIRNSStoker 2nd Class D/KX 122422
Thomas Cecil Cairns
Panel 53, Column 3.
FRANK CALLAGHANStoker 1st Class D/KX 122480
Frank Callaghan
Panel 70, Column 1.
ERNEST CARLILEAble Seaman D/MD/X 2747
Ernest Carlile
Panel 44, Column 1.
GEORGE ALEXANDER CARRLeading Stoker D/KX 97511
George Alexander Carr
Panel 69, Column 2.
CECIL JOHN CARTERSignalman Mersey Z/3344
Cecil John Carter
Panel 30.
COLLINSON CHADWICKElectrical Artificer 4th Class D/MX 102245
Collinson Chadwick
Panel 82. Column 3.
LEONARD HORSFORD CHESTERTelegraphist D/JX 169768
Leonard Horsford Chester
Panel 50, Column 2.
THOMAS FRENCH HAIG CHESTERSCorporal EX/1890
Thomas French Haig Chesters
Panel 59, Column 1.
NORMAN CHRIMESAble Seaman D/JX 213670
Norman Chrimes
Panel 46, Column 3.
WILFRID CHRISTOPHERAble Seaman D/JX 347039
Wilfrid Christopher
Panel 86, Column 1.
HAROLD CLARKEStoker 2nd Class D/KX 527719
Harold Clarke
Panel 90, Column 2.
WILLIAM CLARKEAble Seaman D/SSX28907
William Clarke
Panel 101. Column 2.
JOHN ARTHUR CLARKEShipwright 691853
John Arthur Clarke
CHARLES ERIC CLAYSOrdinary Seaman D/SSX 36032
Charles Eric Clays
Panel 49, Column 1.
HAROLD BRUESTER CLAYTONAble Seaman D/JX 304308
Harold Bruester Clayton
Panel 79, Column 1.
LEONARD CLOUGHOrdnance Artificer 4th Class D/MX 73057
Leonard Clough
Panel 54, Column 2.
FRED COATESAble Seaman D/JX 176087
Fred Coates
Panel 46, Column 3.
WALTER COLLINGEStoker 1st Class D/K 55357
Walter Collinge
Panel 34, Column 2.
HAROLD COLLINSOrdinary Seaman D/SSX 31090
Harold Collins
Panel 38, Column 3.
HERBERT COLLINSTelegraphist D/WRX 880
Herbert Collins
Panel 62, Column 1.
ELI CONNOLLYEngine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 73030
Eli Connolly
Panel 68, Column 3.
ERNEST CONNOLLYPetty Officer Stoker D/KX 84527
Ernest Connolly
Panel 89, Column 2.
LIONEL GEORGE CONVINAble Seaman D/JX 134325
Lionel George Convin
Panel 33, Column 2.
JAMES CONWAYMarine PLY/X 105763
James Conway
Panel 102. Column 3.
LESLIE COOKBoy 1st Class D/JX 160998
Leslie Cook
Panel 39, Column 2.
PERCY COOKFireman 867709
Percy Cook
ERNEST COOKEGunner 1566823
Ernest Cooke
Panel 62, Column 2.
WILLIAM COOKEStoker 1st Class K/6215
William Cooke
Frederick COOKEPrivate PLY/15647
Frederick Cooke
WILLIAM HENRY COOKSONLeading Seaman SS/582
William Henry Cookson
Panel 26.
NORMAN COOPERElectrical Artificer 4th Class D/MX 62530
Norman Cooper
Panel 54, Column 3.
WALTER COOPERAble Seaman D/JX 305570
Walter Cooper
Panel 86, Column 1.
WILLIAM COOPERCorporal PLY/16528
William Cooper
Panel 43, Column 1.
CHARLES BARLOW COOPERDeck Hand 5153DA
Charles Barlow Cooper
FREDERICK CORFIELDGunner 3535756
Frederick Corfield
Panel 84, Column 3.
THOMAS HAROLD CORLEYLeading Seaman Mersey 7/178
Thomas Harold Corley
JAMES COUSINSBoy 1st Class J/20459
James Cousins
JOHN PATRICK COWLEYAble Seaman D/MD/X 2540
John Patrick Cowley
Panel 44, Column 1.
VICTOR CRABTREEOrdinary Signalman D/JX 292562
Victor Crabtree
Panel 88, Column 2.
THOMAS BIRKLEY CRAVENLeading Stoker K/15309
Thomas Birkley Craven
WILLIAM LESLIE CROFTAble Seaman D/JX 187919
William Leslie Croft
Panel 86, Column 1.
JAMES CROMPTONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 366348
James Crompton
Panel 80, Column 2.
RICHARD CROMPTONAble Seaman D/MD/X 2211
Richard Crompton
Panel 44, Column 1.
CHARLES HENRY CROMWELLStoker 1st Class D/SKX 15
Charles Henry Cromwell
Panel 70, Column 1.
FRED CROSSLeading Stoker K/3099
Fred Cross
WILFRED LAWSON CROSTHWAITEAble Seaman D/JX 194953
Wilfred Lawson Crosthwaite
Panel 46, Column 3.
CHARLES EDWARD CROWTHEREngine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX. 509466
Charles Edward Crowther
Panel 89, Column 1.
GEORGE CRUICEFireman
George Cruice
NEVILLE FREDERICK DANCEAble Seaman D/JX 154076
Neville Frederick Dance
Panel 46, Column 3.
JOHN ESSINGTON DAVEYOrdinary Seaman D/MD/X 2989
John Essington Davey
Panel 35, Column 3.
REGINALD DAVIESAble Seaman D/MD/X 2501
Reginald Davies
Panel 84, Column 2.
REGINALD JOHN DAVIESAble Seaman D/JX 336655
Reginald John Davies
Panel 64, Column 3.
JAMES DAVIESOrdinary Seaman Mersey Z/3069
James Davies
John Harrison DEANPrivate PLY/8655
John Harrison Dean
JOSEPH DEARDENAble Seaman J/11858
Joseph Dearden
RONALD DENTONMarine PLY/X 102294
Ronald Denton
Panel 92, Column 1.
WILLIAM MARSHALL DEPLEDGEOrdinary Seaman D/JX 563849
William Marshall Depledge
Panel 88, Column 1.
ANDREW GORDON DICKOrdinary Seaman D/MD/X 2975
Andrew Gordon Dick
Panel 35, Column 3.
JOSEPH DICKINSONSignalman Mersey 6/99
Joseph Dickinson
GEORGE HENRY DILKESLeading Stoker D/KX 90641
George Henry Dilkes
Panel 81, Column 3.
HARRY DIXONSeaman 5815A
Harry Dixon
HERBERT DIXONStoker 1st Class K/13251
Herbert Dixon
GEORGE ERIC DODDLeading Seaman D/JX 139185
George Eric Dodd
Panel 93, Column 3.
JAMES EDWARD DODDOrdinary Seaman D/JX 165512
James Edward Dodd
Panel 49, Column 1.
JOSEPH DOLANSick Berth Attendant D/MX 150403
Joseph Dolan
Panel 91, Column 1.
LEONARD STANLEY DOLPHINStoker 1st Class D/KX 107607
Leonard Stanley Dolphin
Panel 52, Column 3.
CHARLES SYDNEY DOOLEYWireman D/MX 105715
Charles Sydney Dooley
Panel 91, Column 1.
STANWIX DOUGLASTelegraphist D/WRX 1261
Stanwix Douglas
Panel 77, Column 2.
JOHN DOYLEAble Seaman D/JX 563820
John Doyle
Panel 86, Column 1.
HERBERT LAWRENCE DOYLEAble Seaman 757218
Herbert Lawrence Doyle
MORRISON PERCY DREWRYYeoman of Signals D/JX 136598
Morrison Percy Drewry
Panel 88, Column 2.
IDWAL DUCKETTAble Seaman D/JX 290422
Idwal Duckett
Panel 79, Column 1.
FRANCIS HENRY DUFFEYAble Seaman D/JX 237880
Francis Henry Duffey
Panel 64, Column 3.
GERARD DULSTONAble Seaman D/MD/X 2389
Gerard Dulston
Panel 44, Column 1.
JOHN THOMAS EARLEFireman 899066
John Thomas Earle
CYRIL WILLIAM EASTMANAble Seaman Mersey 5/163
Cyril William Eastman
ARTHUR HENRY EATONAble Seaman Mersey 4/17
Arthur Henry Eaton
ALBERT EDGEAble Seaman D/SSX 16790
Albert Edge
Panel 47, Column 1.
JOHN EDWARDSGunner
John Edwards
Panel 45, Column 1.
WILLIAM ALBERT DENNIS EDWARDSWriter D/MX 738317
William Albert Dennis Edwards
Panel 96, Column 1.
HAROLD ELLISStoker 2nd Class D/KX 127090
Harold Ellis
Panel 70, Column 3.
ALBERT EDWARD EVANSOrdinary Seaman D/JX 166464
Albert Edward Evans
Panel 67, Column 2.
WALTER JOHN EVANSWireman D/MX 510342
Walter John Evans
Panel 91, Column 1.
JOSHUA MILLOTT EVANSChief Steward
Joshua Millott Evans
JAMES FAIRFIELDLeading Seaman D/JX 136787
James Fairfield
Panel 63, Column 3.
RICHARD GEORGE FARLEYLeading Stoker D/KX 97558
Richard George Farley
Panel 89, Column 2.
JAMES FERNIHOUGHMarine PLY/X 105766
James Fernihough
Panel 92, Column 1.
CUTHBERT ABRAHAM TAYLOR FINCKENArtificer Engineer
Cuthbert Abraham Taylor Fincken
JOHN ALBERT THOMAS FITZPATRICKWireman D/MX 102717
John Albert Thomas Fitzpatrick
Panel 94, Column 3.
AUSTIN RUSHWORTH FLETCHERMarine PLY/X 708
Austin Rushworth Fletcher
Panel 35, Column 2.
DAVID FLYNNPetty Officer D/JX 134042
David Flynn
Panel 63, Column 2.
JOHN FORESTEROrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 341288
John Forester
Panel 81, Column 2.
JAMES FORSHAWAble Seaman Mersey 4/19
James Forshaw
RICHARD JOHN FOULKESAble Seaman D/JX 212864
Richard John Foulkes
Panel 79, Column 1.
JAMES FRANGLETONAble Seaman D/JX 239113
James Frangleton
Panel 65, Column 1.
MATTHEW FRAYAble Seaman Mersey 4/49
Matthew Fray
NORMAN SHARP FURMSTONMarine EX/1889
Norman Sharp Furmston
Panel 103. Column 1.
THOMAS ARTHUR GALLAGHERPetty Officer 222943
Thomas Arthur Gallagher
SYDNEY NORMAN GARLICKSignalman D/JX 250275
Sydney Norman Garlick
Panel 80, Column 3.
ARTHUR FOLEY GARRYEngine Room Artificer 1st Class 268538
Arthur Foley Garry
RAYMOND GERMANAble Seaman D/JX 708935
Raymond German
Panel 96, Column 1.
DONALD LEWIS GIBBONSAble Seaman D/JX 190989
Donald Lewis Gibbons
Panel 47, Column 1.
EVERARD CHIPPERFIELD GLOVER2nd Steward
Everard Chipperfield Glover
ALFRED ERNEST GODFREYCooper
Alfred Ernest Godfrey
JOHN GODFREYAble Seaman Mersey 6/119
John Godfrey
ROBERT ROGER GODFREYChief Carpenter 594655
Robert Roger Godfrey
EDISON GOODWINOrdinary Seaman J/71869
Edison Goodwin
21.
JAMES GORDONLeading Stoker D/KX 80590
James Gordon
Panel 52, Column 1.
STANLEY GOULDINGOrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 361561
Stanley Goulding
Panel 81, Column 2.
NORMAN GRAHAMAble Seaman J/24121
Norman Graham
JAMES GRANGEStoker 2nd Class D/KX 113076
James Grange
Panel 70, Column 3.
BERNARD GRAYReporter
Bernard Gray
Panel 100.
FRANK GRAYOrdinary Seaman D/MD/X 3100
Frank Gray
Panel 44, Column 1.
REGINALD GREATBANKSAble Seaman D/JX 306054
Reginald Greatbanks
Panel 86, Column 2.
FRANCIS JAMES GREENHOUGHSub-Lieutenant
Francis James Greenhough
Panel 84, Column 2.
TOM GRIFFITHPetty Officer D/JX 128602
Tom Griffith
Panel 36, Column 3.
ALFRED GRIFFITHSStoker 1st Class D/KX 98447
Alfred Griffiths
Panel 53, Column 1.
STANLEY GRUMMITTOrdinary Seaman Mersey Z/3083
Stanley Grummitt
Reginald GUNTHERLeading Stoker K/9256
Reginald Gunther
RONALD GUYMarine PLY/X 109412
Ronald Guy
Panel 92, Column 1.
FRED HALLAMBoy 1st Class J/39695
Fred Hallam
NORMAN KILBY HALLILEYTelegraphist D/JX 251186
Norman Kilby Halliley
Panel 81, Column 1.
Henry Partington HALLIWELLFireman 932080
Henry Partington Halliwell
CHARLES HALLWORTHAble Seaman D/JX 303655
Charles Hallworth
Panel 65, Column 1.
THOMAS HAMMAble Seaman J/4376
Thomas Hamm
ALFRED HANKEYStoker 2nd Class D/KX 526683
Alfred Hankey
Panel 82, Column 2.
NORMAN HANSONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 302739
Norman Hanson
Panel 67, Column 2.
JOHN HARDINGAble Seaman D/JX 290376
John Harding
Panel 94, Column 1.
JOHN HARGREAVESLeading Stoker D/KX 80737
John Hargreaves
Panel 40, Column 3.
ERNEST HARRAHILLLeading Seaman D/MD/X 2237
Ernest Harrahill
Panel 84, Column 2.
JOHN DALE HARRISAble Seaman D/JX 176236
John Dale Harris
Panel 47, Column 2.
JOSEPH HARRISONAble Seaman D/JX 238295
Joseph Harrison
Panel 86, Column 2.
JOSEPH HARROPAble Seaman D/JX 266378
Joseph Harrop
Panel 65, Column 2.
JOHN HASSELLStoker 1st Class D/KX 123536
John Hassell
Panel 53, Column 1.
WILLIAM ALFRED HAYESWireman D/MX 510074
William Alfred Hayes
Panel 91, Column 1.
HAROLD JOHN HAYGARTHLieutenant (E)
Harold John Haygarth
Panel 78, Column 1.
ARTHUR THOMAS HEALEYAble Seaman J/4447
Arthur Thomas Healey
SAMUEL HEAPSLeading Signalman 226830
Samuel Heaps
GEORGE HENRY HEATHCOCKEngine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 72666
George Henry Heathcock
Panel 51, Column 1.
WILLIAM LAW HENSHALLPetty Officer Stoker 302592
William Law Henshall
ARTHUR HEWITSONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 161999
Arthur Hewitson
Panel 67, Column 2.
SIDNEY HIBBERTPetty Officer D/J 91876
Sidney Hibbert
Panel 45, Column 2.
Ernest Arthur HITHELLAble Seaman J/19022
Ernest Arthur Hithell
JAMES HOLDINGAble Seaman D/JX 286385
James Holding
Panel 65, Column 2.
ALBERT HOLDSWORTHOrdinary Seaman D/JX 153642
Albert Holdsworth
Panel 39, Column 1.
JOHN BRIAN HOLLANDSignalman D/JX 613644
John Brian Holland
Panel 94, Column 2.
JAMES HOLSGROVEBoy 1st Class D/JX 180639
James Holsgrove
Panel 49, Column 3.
JOHN HOLTAble Seaman D/JX 226952
John Holt
Panel 65, Column 2.
NEVILLE HOLTAble Seaman D/JX 163655
Neville Holt
Panel 65, Column 2.
ROBERT LAIDLAW HOLTOrdinary Seaman D/MD/X 2943
Robert Laidlaw Holt
Panel 35, Column 3.
HERBERT HOPKINSOrdinary Seaman D/JX 194004
Herbert Hopkins
Panel 49, Column 2.
Tom HOUGHTONPrivate PLY/15683
Tom Houghton
ERIC THOMAS HOURIGANAble Seaman D/338050
Eric Thomas Hourigan
Panel 65, Column 2.
DAVID ARTHUR HOUSTONMidshipman
David Arthur Houston
Panel 44, Column 3.
WILLIAM HOWARDBoy 1st Class D/JX 184571
William Howard
Panel 49, Column 3.
JOHN HENRY HOWARTHAble Seaman D/MD/X 3016
John Henry Howarth
Panel 61, Column 3.
JAMES HOWLETTOfficer's Steward 891732
James Howlett
CHARLES HUDSONOrdinary Seaman D/MD/X 3097
Charles Hudson
Panel 44, Column 1.
JOHN GLYNN HUDSONAble Seaman D/JX 164201
John Glynn Hudson
Panel 65, Column 2.
JAMES HUGHESAble Seaman D/JX 444516
James Hughes
Panel 79, Column 2.
ALBERT HENRY HULMSTONAble Seaman D/JX 141924
Albert Henry Hulmston
Panel 86, Column 3.
CARLYE HUNTERStoker 1st Class D/KX 110855
Carlye Hunter
Panel 70, Column 2.
CHARLES ERIC HYDEStoker 1st Class D/KX 118388
Charles Eric Hyde
Panel 82, Column 1.
NEVILLE HYDETelegraphist D/JX 344679
Neville Hyde
Panel 88, Column 3.
BERNARD GRIMSHAW INESONBoy Telegraphist J/31790
Bernard Grimshaw Ineson
THOMAS RAYMOND INGLESAble Seaman D/JX 368713
Thomas Raymond Ingles
Panel 86, Column 3.
ALBERT JACKSLeading Cook (S) D/MX 60988
Albert Jacks
Panel 55, Column 2.
JOHN WILLIAM JANIONAble Seaman D/JX 154078
John William Janion
Panel 38, Column 1.
JOSEPH PETER JARVISAble Seaman D/JX 151615
Joseph Peter Jarvis
Panel 38, Column 1.
ALLAN JOSEPH JENKINSAble Seaman D/JX 347143
Allan Joseph Jenkins
Panel 94, Column 1.
ERIC WALTER JOHNSONAssistant Cook (S) D/MX 65678
Eric Walter Johnson
Panel 42, Column 3.
FREDERICK ALBERT JOHNSONStoker 1st Class D/KX 525147
Frederick Albert Johnson
Panel 90, Column 1.
HARRY JOHNSONStoker 1st Class D/KX 91825
Harry Johnson
Panel 53, Column 1.
JAMES WILLIAM JOHNSONStoker 1st Class D/K 59068
James William Johnson
Panel 70, Column 2.
EDWARD CECIL JOHNSTONThird Engineer
Edward Cecil Johnston
JOHN STANLEY JOHNSTONAble Seaman Mersey 3/185
John Stanley Johnston
JOSEPH HENRY JOINSONTrimmer 903388
Joseph Henry Joinson
31.
ARTHUR MUSKETT JONESOrdinary Seaman D/JX 239901
Arthur Muskett Jones
Panel 67, Column 2.
REGINALD JONESGunner 4462094
Reginald Jones
Panel 84. Column 3.
RICHARD EMLYN JONESAble Seaman D/SSX 21689
Richard Emlyn Jones
Panel 79, Column 2.
RONALD JONESOrdinary Seaman D/JX 346800
Ronald Jones
Panel 67, Column 2.
JOHN LEONARD JONESSecond Hand 1924DA
John Leonard Jones
ROBERT JONESSecond Mate
Robert Jones
Edward JONESPrivate PLY/878S
Edward Jones
Panel 18
THOMAS KAYTrimmer 928515
Thomas Kay
FREDERICK KEILAUSPrivate PLY/8633
Frederick Keilaus
ALEXANDER KELLYAble Seaman J/11481
Alexander Kelly
JOHN KENNEDYAble Seaman D/JX 257611
John Kennedy
Panel 94, Column 1.
CHARLES EDWARD KENNERLEYAble Seaman D/J 44874
Charles Edward Kennerley
Panel 65, Column 3.
HENRY KENNYAble Seaman D/JX 168029
Henry Kenny
Panel 38, Column 1.
JOHN KENNYAble Seaman D/SSX 24889
John Kenny
Panel 65, Column 3.
JOHN KENSEYAble Seaman D/SSX 17557
John Kensey
Panel 38, Column 1.
ALBERT EDWARD KINGHAMOrdinary Signalman D/JX 236872
Albert Edward Kingham
Panel 50, Column 2.
WILLIAM DOUGLAS KNIGHTOrdnance Artificer 4th Class D/MX 90291
William Douglas Knight
Panel 94, Column 3.
ROBERT EDWARD LAIRDAssistant Steward D/LX 30723
Robert Edward Laird
Panel 83, Column 2.
ARTHUR LAMBAble Seaman Mersey 3/170
Arthur Lamb
HENRY CYRIL LANGFORDLeading Telegraphist D/WRX 968
Henry Cyril Langford
Panel 93, Column 2.
EDWARD ARCHIBALD RICE LARMOUREngineer Lieutenant
Edward Archibald Rice Larmour
THOMAS LAVELLEAble Seaman D/JX 212944
Thomas Lavelle
Panel 65, Column 3.
WILLIAM LAVERTYStoker 1st Class SS/114077
William Laverty
GEORGE LEAAble Seaman D/JX 362781
George Lea
Panel 86, Column 3.
THOMAS HENRY LEATHERAble Seaman D/JX 303195
Thomas Henry Leather
Panel 86, Column 3.
KENNETH LEWNEYOrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 211181
Kenneth Lewney
Panel 50, Column 3.
ARNOLD LINDOPAble Seaman D/JX 303389
Arnold Lindop
Panel 79, Column 3.
JOHN PERCIVAL LITTLEStoker 1st Class K/18404
John Percival Little
Joseph LITTLEWOODStoker 1st Class S.S. 116244
Joseph Littlewood
HUGH GARSIDE LLEWELLYNAble Seaman D/JX 303259
Hugh Garside Llewellyn
Panel 79, Column 3.
LEONARD LLOYDStoker 2nd Class D/KX 553486
Leonard Lloyd
Panel 90, Column 2.
JOHN WILLIAM LOMASAble Seaman D/JX 311216
John William Lomas
Panel 65, Column 3.
GEORGE LOWEAble Seaman Mersey S/100
George Lowe
JOHN HENRY LUXTONAble Seaman Mersey 4/35
John Henry Luxton
JOHN JOSEPH LYNCHAble Seaman D/MD/X 2641
John Joseph Lynch
Panel 77, Column 1.
JOHN LYNSKEYAble Seaman D/JX 257936
John Lynskey
Panel 79, Column 3.
WATKIN LYTHGOEAble Seaman 235742
Watkin Lythgoe
FRANK MADDOCKSSick Berth Attendant D/SBR/X 7523
Frank Maddocks
Panel 44, Column 2.
JOHN MAGNERShipwright 562436
John Magner
GEORGE EVAN MAKINSONCarpenter's Mate 930379
George Evan Makinson
ARTHUR MALCOLMOrdinary Seaman D/JX 191788
Arthur Malcolm
Panel 49, Column 2.
ROY MANNINGAble Seaman D/JX 172667
Roy Manning
Panel 47, Column 3.
WILLIAM HENRY MARSHAble Seaman D/MD/X 1888
William Henry Marsh
Panel 44, Column 1.
WILLIAM AGNEW MARSHALLEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 53015
William Agnew Marshall
Panel 40, Column 1.
ARTHUR MARTINCaptain
Arthur Martin
Panel 95, Column 2.
SYDNEY HERBERT MATHEWSEngineer
Sydney Herbert Mathews
WILLIAM HENRY MATTHEWSAble Seaman D/JX 392008
William Henry Matthews
Panel 79, Column 3.
James Henry MAXWELLAble Seaman J/18683
James Henry Maxwell
RONALD BOOTH McCOMBEPetty Officer Telegraphist D/JX 134852
Ronald Booth Mccombe
Panel 39, Column 3.
ARNOLD McDONALDStoker 1st Class D/KX 118399
Arnold Mcdonald
Panel 70, Column 2.
HECTOR WILLIAM McDONALDLeading Seaman D/MD/X 1405
Hector William Mcdonald
Panel 84, Column 2.
GEORGE FREDERICK McDONNELLFireman 905338
George Frederick Mcdonnell
IVOR McGOWANCorporal PLY/X 915
Ivor Mcgowan
Panel 59, Column 1.
ANDREW McGUFFOGMarine PLY/X 100465
Andrew Mcguffog
Panel 59, Column 3.
ERIC JOSEPH McGUIGANAble Seaman D/JX 268041
Eric Joseph Mcguigan
Panel 79, Column 3.
ROBERT HENRY McKEEAble Seaman D/SSX 26336
Robert Henry Mckee
Panel 38, Column 1.
JOHN EDWARD McKIBBINSeaman 4803B
John Edward Mckibbin
ARTHUR HUGH McLACHLANAble Seaman D/MD/X 2044
Arthur Hugh Mclachlan
Panel 77, Column 1.
ALEXANDER McNAIRAble Seaman D/JX 311207
Alexander Mcnair
Panel 79, Column 3.
JAMES McNELISAble Seaman D/MD/X 2301
James Mcnelis
Panel 61, Column 3.
BERNARD MERRILLAble Seaman D/JX 443476
Bernard Merrill
Panel 87, Column 1.
JOHN SUITOR MICHELLLeading Stoker D/KX 82373
John Suitor Michell
Panel 81, Column 3.
ERNEST EDWARD MIDGLEYEngineer Sub-Lieutenant
Ernest Edward Midgley
DENNIS STANLEY MILLINGTONAble Seaman D/JX 310466
Dennis Stanley Millington
Panel 79, Column 3.
EDWARD MILLSMarine PLY/X 1914
Edward Mills
Panel 35, Column 2.
RICHARD MOLYNEUXAble Seaman D/MD/X 2495
Richard Molyneux
Panel 35, Column 3.
THOMAS RICHARD MORRISPetty Officer Stoker D/KX 85174
Thomas Richard Morris
Panel 81, Column 3.
WILLIAM MORRISONAble Seaman D/J 107193
William Morrison
Panel 48, Column 1.
CHARLES SIDNEY MORTStoker 2nd Class D/KX 126545
Charles Sidney Mort
Panel 54, Column 1.
CHRISTOPHER MOSSOPTrimmer
Christopher Mossop
BRYAN MATTHEW MULLINEUXOrdinary Coder D/JX 578853
Bryan Matthew Mullineux
Panel 81, Column 2.
EDWARD MURDOCHStoker 1st Class D/KX 161692
Edward Murdoch
Panel 90, Column 1.
ALBERT EDWARD MURPHYAble Seaman D/JX 155050
Albert Edward Murphy
Panel 66, Column 1.
WILLIAM HAMILTON MURPHYMarine EX/4167
William Hamilton Murphy
Panel 92, Column 2.
Thomas Ernest MURRAYLeading Stoker SS/109320
Thomas Ernest Murray
JEREMIAH MYLERFireman 899061
Jeremiah Myler
PERCY NAYLOROrdinary Signalman D/JX 262955
Percy Naylor
Panel 68, Column 1.
WILLIAM ALFRED NEALDAble Seaman D/MD/X 3026
William Alfred Neald
Panel 35, Column 3.
JAMES HENRY NICHOLSONOrdinary Seaman J/37687
James Henry Nicholson
JOHN NORTONYeoman of Signals D/J 101911
John Norton
Panel 67, Column 3.
JOHN SYDNEY ERNEST NOTTGERLeading Seaman D/JX 144524
John Sydney Ernest Nottger
Panel 46, Column 1.
ALAN NURSECoder D/JX 237639
Alan Nurse
Panel 68, Column 2.
FRANK NUTTALLAble Seaman D/JX 293607
Frank Nuttall
Panel 87, Column 1.
WILKIN NUTTALLElectrical Artificer 4th Class D/MX 60274
Wilkin Nuttall
Panel 71, Column 2.
THOMAS O'DONNELLAble Seaman D/JX 345120
Thomas O'donnell
Panel 87, Column 1.
EDWARD FRANCIS O'NEILLLeading Cook (S) D/MX 60993
Edward Francis O'neill
Panel 91, Column 2.
JOHN O'REILLYLeading Telegraphist D/JX 144567
John O'reilly
Panel 50, Column 2.
DANIEL OLLERENSHAWAble Seaman D/JX 156176
Daniel Ollerenshaw
Panel 79, Column 3.
EDWARD GEORGE ORFORDPetty Officer Stoker D/KX 80361
Edward George Orford
Panel 40, Column 3.
JOSEPH EDWARD ORMSBYSignalman Mersey 6/163
Joseph Edward Ormsby
JOHN BRYAN OWENSAble Seaman D/JX 204275
John Bryan Owens
Panel 66, Column 2.
WALTER PAGEAble Seaman D/J 74068
Walter Page
Panel 38, Column 1.
ERNEST CRAWSHAW PARKEROrdinary Seaman D/JX 193734
Ernest Crawshaw Parker
JOHN ALLAN PARKESAble Seaman D/SSX 28385
John Allan Parkes
FREDERICK PARKINSONAble Seaman D/SSX 17781
Frederick Parkinson
JOHN ECCLES PARKSAble Seaman D/MD/X 2714
John Eccles Parks
ERIC PARNELLStoker 1st Class D/KX 97052
Eric Parnell
JOHN ARTHUR PARRAble Seaman D/SSX 24145
John Arthur Parr
DAVID JOHN PARSONSAble Seaman D/MD/X 2995
David John Parsons
Charles PARSONSAble Seaman J/11018
Charles Parsons
ARTHUR JAMES PAYTEROrdinary Seaman D/JX 608442
Arthur James Payter
CLIFFORD PAYTONAble Seaman D/JX 144662
Clifford Payton
CHARLEY PEARCEAble Seaman J/14871
Charley Pearce
KENNETH PEARNOrdinary Signalman D/JX 201106
Kenneth Pearn
ALBERT VICTOR PEARSONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 288770
Albert Victor Pearson
JAMES STAMFORD PERRINAble Seaman D/JX 221066
James Stamford Perrin
EDWARD PHENNAPetty Officer Stoker 1504U
Edward Phenna
THOMAS EDWIN PLANTElectrical Artificer 4th Class D/MX 93518
Thomas Edwin Plant
GEORGE ARTHUR POSTLETHWAITEOrdinary Seaman D/MD/X 3025
George Arthur Postlethwaite
George Maxwell PottieAssistant Engineer
George Maxwell Pottie
ARTHUR BERNARD POVERAble Seaman D/SSX 25026
Arthur Bernard Pover
JOHN PRICEStoker 1st Class D/KX 121538
John Price
JAMES PRICEPrivate PLY/14572
James Price
THOMAS RICHARD PRICEAble Seaman Mersey 5/147
Thomas Richard Price
ROYSTON PRINCEAble Seaman D/JX 289949
Royston Prince
LEONARD WILLIAM QUAILAble Seaman D/JX 554000
Leonard William Quail
JOHN QUINNLeading Seaman D/JX 155690
John Quinn
HARRY RABYLieutenant
Harry Raby
Panel 7
THOMAS HALE RAINFORDAble Seaman D/JX 640859
Thomas Hale Rainford
ERNEST RATCLIFFEAble Seaman D/JX171376
Ernest Ratcliffe
THOMAS RAYWOODAble Seaman D/MD/X 2579
Thomas Raywood
WILLIAM REDFERNAble Seaman D/SSX 20993
William Redfern
JOHN HARRIS REESEngine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX. 102570
John Harris Rees
THOMAS CHARLES RILEYAble Seaman D/MD/X 2421
Thomas Charles Riley
RONALD RIVINGTONAble Seaman D/MD/X 3014
Ronald Rivington
ARNOLD GEOFFREY ROBERTSAble Seaman D/JX 250926
Arnold Geoffrey Roberts
HUGH EMLYN ROBERTSAble Seaman D/SSX 18231
Hugh Emlyn Roberts
KENNETH ALAN ROBERTSOrdinary Seaman D/JX 416988
Kenneth Alan Roberts
GEOFFREY ROBINSONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 418190
Geoffrey Robinson
HAROLD ROBINSONAble Seaman D/JX 219060
Harold Robinson
JAMES WALTER ROBINSONAble Seaman D/MD/X 2754
James Walter Robinson
CHARLES BERNARD ROCHELLOrdinary Seaman D/JX 419808
Charles Bernard Rochell
MARK FLEMING RODIERSub-Lieutenant 177
Mark Fleming Rodier
PETER ROGANFireman
Peter Rogan
MATTHEW ROGERSAble Seaman D/JX 249663
Matthew Rogers
WILFRED ALEXANDER ROGERSGunner 11006357
Wilfred Alexander Rogers
LOUIS EDWARD ROSELeading Seaman D/JX 186091
Louis Edward Rose
RONALD RALPH ROWARTHTelegraphist D/JX 162699
Ronald Ralph Rowarth
HAROLD ROWLANDSAble Seaman D/JX 87396
Harold Rowlands
KEITH ROYLEMarine PLY/X 106431
Keith Royle
WILLIAM THOMAS ROYLEAble Seaman
William Thomas Royle
Panel 20.
GEORGE THOMAS RUSSELLStoker 2nd Class K/19720
George Thomas Russell
FRANK SANDFORDEngine Room Artificer 5th Class D/MX. 103422
Frank Sandford
DOUGLAS SAYLEAble Seaman D/MD/X 2636
Douglas Sayle
WILLIAM EDWARD SAYMANStoker 2037T
William Edward Sayman
William Edward SAYMANStoker
William Edward Sayman
ALBERT GEORGE SCHOFIELDStoker 1st Class D/KX 101543
Albert George Schofield
ARTHUR SCOTTStoker 2nd Class D/KX 527804
Arthur Scott
NEVILLE SCOTTOrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 341058
Neville Scott
WILLIAM SCOTTAble Seaman Mersey 5/107
William Scott
DENNIS SCULLYFireman
Dennis Scully
BRIAN WILLIAM COULSON SHAWLeading Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 64151
Brian William Coulson Shaw
HERBERT SHAWOrdinary Seaman Mersey Z/2297
Herbert Shaw
JOSHUA SHERLOCKStoker 255V
Joshua Sherlock
WILLIAM SHIRLEYFireman 903163
William Shirley
WILLIAM HERBERT SHORTAble Seaman D/JX 134256
William Herbert Short
JOHN SIDDANSAble Seaman D/J 115494
John Siddans
WILLIAM HENRY SIMCOCKYeoman of Signals D/JX 89353
William Henry Simcock
JOHN SIMMSStoker 1978U
John Simms
Tom SINGLETONPrivate PLY/14690
Tom Singleton
GEORGE JELLICOE SKIMMINGSAble Seaman D/SSX 25022
George Jellicoe Skimmings
THOMAS HENRY SKINNERLeading Seaman D/SSX 15966
Thomas Henry Skinner
JAMES SLATERAble Seaman D/JX 290090
James Slater
SAMUEL SLATERAble Seaman D/JX 336324
Samuel Slater
FRANCIS SMITHTrimmer
Francis Smith
Francis SMITHTrimmer
Francis Smith
ROBERT SMITHAble Seaman 230566
Robert Smith
21.
WILLIAM SMITHBoy 1st Class J/38334
William Smith
James Edward STAMPERStoker K21700
James Edward Stamper
ALBERT STANSFIELDStoker 1st Class D/KX 94757
Albert Stansfield
BERNARD STANTONSub-Lieutenant
Bernard Stanton
SIDNEY STATHAMWireman D/MX 74293
Sidney Statham
RONALD DOUGLAS STUARTAble Seaman D/MDX 2410
Ronald Douglas Stuart
HAROLD STUBBSEngine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 75912
Harold Stubbs
CHARLES EDWARD STUBBSAble Seaman SS/3476
Charles Edward Stubbs
21.
WILLIAM WOODING SUGGETTPetty Officer Air Fitter D/MX.90551
William Wooding Suggett
PETER SWANBOROUGHShipwright 4th Class D/MX 74526
Peter Swanborough
LESLIE SWIFTAble Seaman D/JX 313592
Leslie Swift
WILLIAM HENRY SWINDELLSAble Seaman D/JX 249544
William Henry Swindells
JOSEPH ROTHWELL SYKESAble Seaman D/JX 394951
Joseph Rothwell Sykes
FRANCIS H. TASKERAble Seaman D/JX142897
Francis H. Tasker
CHRISTOPHER TATTONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 285167
Christopher Tatton
KENNETH TAYLORAble Seaman D/JX 200318
Kenneth Taylor
GEORGE TELFORDAble Seaman D/JX 165907
George Telford
CHARLES RICHARD THOMASPetty Officer Telegraphist D/SSX 15235
Charles Richard Thomas
JOHN RICHARD THOMASMarine PLY/X 101363
John Richard Thomas
EDWARD ANTHONY THOMPSONAble Seaman D/JX 391270
Edward Anthony Thompson
WILLIAM JOSEPH THOMPSONLeading Stoker D/KX 81326
William Joseph Thompson
WILLIAM ROBERT THOMPSONWireman D/MX 74348
William Robert Thompson
RICHARD JAMES THOMPSONWarrant Telegraphist
Richard James Thompson
WILLIAM JOHN THOMPSONLeading Seaman Mersey 6/136
William John Thompson
WILLIAM JOSEPH THOMPSONFireman
William Joseph Thompson
REGINALD THORNELYOrdinary Telegraphist J/37280
Reginald Thornely
ARTHUR DICKSON THORNTONStoker 1st Class D/K. 62987
Arthur Dickson Thornton
REGINALD THORNTONAble Seaman D/JX 395992
Reginald Thornton
SIDNEY TILDSLEYTrimmer 930370
Sidney Tildsley
RICHARD WILLIAM TODDEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class D/MX 61756
Richard William Todd
LEONARD AUBREY TRANTEROrdinary Telegraphist D/JX 271846
Leonard Aubrey Tranter
JOSEPH TRAVISAble Seaman D/SSX 21942
Joseph Travis
John Fifield TUFFLEYPetty Officer K/7526
John Fifield Tuffley
28
HAROLD BUCHAN TURNERLeading Seaman D/JX 303261
Harold Buchan Turner
Samuel Chapman TURNERSecond Cook
Samuel Chapman Turner
ARNOLD FRANCIS TWIGGAble Seaman D/JX 345118
Arnold Francis Twigg
JOHN VARLEYLeading Stoker D/KX 95328
John Varley
DOUGLAS TREVOR VAUGHANWireman D/MX 75011
Douglas Trevor Vaughan
WALTER JOHN WADEAble Seaman D/MD/X 2632
Walter John Wade
PERCY WALKERPrivate PLY/12985
Percy Walker
EDWARD ANSELL WALLERTrimmer 850235
Edward Ansell Waller
JAMES MICHAEL WARLEYAble Seaman D/SSX 27342
James Michael Warley
ARTHUR WATKINStoker 1st Class D/KX 93506
Arthur Watkin
FRED WATKINSignalman D/JX 144479
Fred Watkin
JOHN CLIFTON WATTSAble Seaman D/JX 289734
John Clifton Watts
JAMES SCOTT WEATHERBURNAble Seaman Mersey 5/130
James Scott Weatherburn
WILLIAM WHARMBYArtificer Electrical 2nd Class M/645
William Wharmby
LAURENCE WHITEHEADLeading Steward D/LX 22296
Laurence Whitehead
THOMAS WHITLOWEngine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 61565
Thomas Whitlow
WILLIAM WHITTAKERMarine PLY/X108019
William Whittaker
ERIC WILDEAble Seaman D/SSX 20700
Eric Wilde
WILLIAM WILDINGEngine Room Artificer 1st Class D/228ED
William Wilding
FRED WILKINSONEngine Room Artificer 2nd Class D/MX 48140
Fred Wilkinson
JOSEPH WILKINSONTelegraphist J/9962
Joseph Wilkinson
ERIC BUTLER WILLIAMSPetty Officer D/MD/X 676
Eric Butler Williams
FRANK FIFIELD WILLIAMSEngine Room Artificer 4th Class D/MX 61472
Frank Fifield Williams
GEORGE FRANK WILLIAMSAble Seaman D/MD/X 2464
George Frank Williams
STANLEY WILLIAMSMarine PLY/X 100178
Stanley Williams
JOSEPH WILLIAMSGreaser
Joseph Williams
THOMAS WILLIAMSAble Seaman J/16524
Thomas Williams
ARTHUR WILSONOrdinary Seaman D/JX 349948
Arthur Wilson
JAMES WINDERStoker 1st Class D/JX 118224
James Winder
HAROLD WINNINGTONStoker 2nd Class D/KX 162000
Harold Winnington
ALFRED WOODWARDAble Seaman D/JX 217214
Alfred Woodward
LESLIE HOLBROOK WORSLEYTelegraphist D/JX 308133
Leslie Holbrook Worsley
RONALD JAMES WORSLEYLeading Stoker D/K 45515
Ronald James Worsley
ALFRED WRIGHTAble Seaman Mersey 4/22
Alfred Wright
8
DAVID HENRY WRIGHTAble Seaman Mersey 4/18
David Henry Wright
8
GEORGE LYTTLETON WRIGHTSONAble Seaman J/38331
George Lyttleton Wrightson
27
KENNETH WYLDCook (S) D/MX 110280
Kenneth Wyld

Hoe Promenade, Plymouth PL1, UK

© Cheshire County Memorial Project
2016