PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

There are 214 soldiers who were killed in the first world war from Cheshire here.

JOHN BAGSHAWOrdinary Seaman P/JX 364014
John Bagshaw
Panel 76, Column 1.
BRIAN HUGH BANDLieutenant
Brian Hugh Band
Panel 62, Column 1.
VICTOR BARDSLEYChief Motor Mechanic P/MX 116826
Victor Bardsley
Panel 78, Column 3.
KENNETH BARKLEYLieutenant
Kenneth Barkley
Panel 36, Column 3.
WILLIAM ATHERTON BELLLieutenant
William Atherton Bell
THOMAS JAMES BELLINGHAMAble Seaman P/JX 289970
Thomas James Bellingham
Panel 88, Column 3.
PERCY BEVANStoker 1st Class SS/104327
Percy Bevan
HAROLD BILSONEngineer Sub-Lieutenant
Harold Bilson
RONALD ROY BIRCHEngine Room Artificer 5th Class P/MX. 503123
Ronald Roy Birch
Panel 85, Column 1.
NORMAN BIRCHAble Seaman J/12193
Norman Birch
Rowland Joseph BISSETTWireman 2nd Class M/11609
Rowland Joseph Bissett
FRANCIS BOARDMANLeading Seaman 216537
Francis Boardman
Edmond Mansel BOWLYLieutenant
Edmond Mansel Bowly
Panel 28
THOMAS RONALD BOWYEROrdinary Telegraphist P/JX 223160
Thomas Ronald Bowyer
Panel 52, Column 3.
FREDERICK ALAN BRASIERSub-Lieutenant
Frederick Alan Brasier
Panel 88, Column 1.
ARTHUR CROSFIELD BRATTANLieutenant
Arthur Crosfield Brattan
REGINALD HARDING BROWNMidshipman
Reginald Harding Brown
Panel 71, Column 1.
WILLIAM JOSEPH BROWNStoker 1st Class P/KX 139417
William Joseph Brown
Panel 78, Column 1.
CECIL BUCKLEYLieutenant
Cecil Buckley
Panel 80, Column 1.
CHARLES STEWART CAHILLLieutenant
Charles Stewart Cahill
Panel 80, Column 1.
WILLIAM CAINStoker 1st Class P/KX 75485
William Cain
Panel 42, Column 1.
GEORGE BARNETT CARTERLeading Seaman P/JX 316191
George Barnett Carter
Panel 81, Column 2.
PAUL GRESLE STOREY CHRISTOPHERAble Seaman P/JX 383690
Paul Gresle Storey Christopher
Panel 82, Column 1.
ROBERT CLEGGChief Engine Room Artificer P/MX 51199
Robert Clegg
Panel 77, Column 2.
STANLEY COLCLOUGHLeading Seaman P/JX 161143
Stanley Colclough
Panel 81, Column 2.
HAROLD COLEAble Seaman P/JX 268134
Harold Cole
Panel 63, Column 2.
JAMES HENRY COMISHOrdnance Artificer 4th Class P/MX 67966
James Henry Comish
Panel 69, Column 2.
FRED CONNORPetty Officer Stoker P/KX 96550
Fred Connor
Panel 35, Column 1.
ARTHUR CORNALLOrdinary Telegraphist P/JX 299751
Arthur Cornall
Panel 77, Column 1.
ROY PENROSE COTTRELLSub-Lieutenant
Roy Penrose Cottrell
Panel 71, Column 1.
RONALD CROSSGunner 3456310
Ronald Cross
Panel 72, Column 2.
WILLIAM DABBSPrivate PO/16599
William Dabbs
NORMAN DALEMarine PO/X 4609
Norman Dale
Panel 58, Column 3.
JAMES BERTRAM DALGLEISHTelegraphist J/32098
James Bertram Dalgleish
ALFRED EDWARD DAVIESLeading Seaman P/JX 139965
Alfred Edward Davies
Panel 62, Column 3.
HAROLD DAVIESLeading Signalman P/JX 127080
Harold Davies
Panel 40, Column 2.
HERBERT DEANSub-Lieutenant
Herbert Dean
Panel 37, Column 1.
JOHN ROLAND DEANSub-Lieutenant
John Roland Dean
Panel 88, Column 1.
ALBERT DEANShip's Steward Assistant M/19455
Albert Dean
STANLEY DEELEYStoker 1st Class P/K 66174
Stanley Deeley
Panel 55, Column 1.
NORMAN DOWDGunner 3716592
Norman Dowd
Panel 80, Column 3.
FRANK DUDDYStoker 1st Class SS/104153
Frank Duddy
JOHN EDWARD DUDLEYStoker 1st Class SS/103188
John Edward Dudley
PERCY DUNBAVANDStoker 1st Class K/27254
Percy Dunbavand
NORMAN DUNDASPrivate PO/12917
Norman Dundas
WILLIAM DONALD DUNKERLEYLieut-Commander
William Donald Dunkerley
Panel 36, Column 3.
ARTHUR DUNNINGPetty Officer P/JX 158504
Arthur Dunning
Panel 73, Column 1.
Walter EDGLEYPrivate PO/15893
Walter Edgley
DONALD OGILVIE ELTISOrdinary Seaman P/JX 159513
Donald Ogilvie Eltis
Panel 50, Column 2.
WILLIAM EVANSAble Seaman 161370
William Evans
DANIEL FARRALLChief Engine Room Artificer 270780
Daniel Farrall
JOHN NOEL FAULKNEROrdinary Signalman P/JX 330130
John Noel Faulkner
Panel 76, Column 3.
Richard James FENBYBoy 1st Class J/41754
Richard James Fenby
ROBERT RUSSELL FERNIESub-Lieutenant
Robert Russell Fernie
Panel 73, Column 1.
THOMAS HENRY FIELDINGAble Seaman P/JX 267431
Thomas Henry Fielding
Panel 63, Column 3.
GEORGE ROBERT FLETCHERAble Seaman J/2335
George Robert Fletcher
STANLEY REGINALD FREEMANPetty Officer Telegraphist P/JX 141452
Stanley Reginald Freeman
Panel 77, Column 1.
ALEXANDER PHILIP GAIGERLance Bombardier 11422728
Alexander Philip Gaiger
Panel 80, Column 3.
FREDERICK GEORGE GATWARDCorporal PO/X 109577
Frederick George Gatward
Panel 87, Column 2.
ALFRED YARWOOD GIBBONSGunner 3658765
Alfred Yarwood Gibbons
Panel 72, Column 2.
HARRY GIBBSOrdinary Seaman P/JX 519760
Harry Gibbs
Panel 76, Column 2.
JOSEPH EDWARD GILBERTLeading Seaman P/JX 285384
Joseph Edward Gilbert
Panel 81, Column 2.
ALEXANDER JOHN GLOVERSub-Lieutenant
Alexander John Glover
Panel 44, Column 2.
JOHN GOLDINGCook (O) P/MX 80724
John Golding
Panel 70, Column 1.
ALVIN GREGORYOrdinary Seaman P/JX 387305
Alvin Gregory
Panel 84, Column 1.
Herbert HALLAble Seaman J/5023
Herbert Hall
JOHN BANCROFT HALLWORTHAble Seaman P/JX 361955
John Bancroft Hallworth
Panel 82, Column 2.
Cyril John HARDWICKOrdinary Seaman J/36512
Cyril John Hardwick
THOMAS HARNETTGunner 3779737
Thomas Harnett
Panel 80, Column 3.
PATRICK LESLIE HARNEYStoker 1st Class P/KX 79147
Patrick Leslie Harney
Panel 42, Column 1.
FRANK HARRISONGunner 3861955
Frank Harrison
Panel 72, Column 2.
JAMES ANDREW HARRISONBand Corporal RMB/975
James Andrew Harrison
TOM HASSALLSick Berth Attendant M/4924
Tom Hassall
HENRY ERNEST HEAPAble Seaman P/JX 266977
Henry Ernest Heap
Panel 74, Column 3.
COLIN HESKETHAble Seaman P/SR 8580
Colin Hesketh
Panel 64, Column 1.
JOHN HEWTONStoker 1st Class SS/112041
John Hewton
WILLIAM WRIGHT HEYSSick Berth Attendant P/MX 80399
William Wright Heys
Panel 57, Column 2.
LEONARD HIGGINBOTTOMGunner 1743332
Leonard Higginbottom
Panel 72, Column 2.
PATRICK JAMES WILLIAM HIGGINSLeading Stoker P/KX 90180
Patrick James William Higgins
Panel 68, Column 1.
FRANK PEAKE HIGSONAble Seaman P/SSX 19318
Frank Peake Higson
Panel 48, Column 1.
JOSEPH GEORGE WILLIAM HOPGOODPetty Officer Stoker P/KX 80290
Joseph George William Hopgood
Panel 54, Column 1.
THOMAS STANLEY HULMEAble Seaman P/JX 349484
Thomas Stanley Hulme
Panel 75, Column 1.
Sidney HULMEGunner RMA/9855
Sidney Hulme
JOSEPH HULMSTONMarine PO/X 101176
Joseph Hulmston
Panel 93.
JOHN BARTLE HURLEYAble Seaman P/JX 263581
John Bartle Hurley
Panel 48, Column 2.
FRANK HURSTStoker 1st Class SS/116407
Frank Hurst
HARRY JACKSONEngine Room Artificer 4th Class P/MX 65248
Harry Jackson
Panel 67, Column 2.
SAMUEL PEAKE JACKSONStoker 2nd Class P/KX 113089
Samuel Peake Jackson
Panel 42, Column 3.
JAMES ALEXANDER JAMIESONAble Seaman P/JX 266014
James Alexander Jamieson
Panel 64, Column 1.
RALPH GIRVAN JELLICOEMarine PO/X 107401
Ralph Girvan Jellicoe
Panel 87, Column 3.
ALBERT EDWARD JONESAble Seaman P/JX 359252
Albert Edward Jones
Panel 75, Column 1.
CLIFFORD NEWTON JONESShipwright 4th Class P/MX 78091
Clifford Newton Jones
Panel 78, Column 3.
FREDERICK JONESOrdinary Seaman P/JX 201405
Frederick Jones
Panel 40, Column 1.
JOHN HENRY JONESWireman 2nd Class M/17585
John Henry Jones
JOHN KELLETTAble Seaman P/JX 235204
John Kellett
Panel 48, Column 2.
SYLVIUS LAWRENCE KEMPTONOrdinary Signalman P/JX 210204
Sylvius Lawrence Kempton
Panel 52, Column 2.
WALTER KERSLEYAble Seaman SS/6249
Walter Kersley
FREDERICK KETTELLPetty Officer 237408
Frederick Kettell
ERIC WILSON DORE KIRKBYOrdinary Seaman P/JX 240676
Eric Wilson Dore Kirkby
Panel 50, Column 3.
HAROLD HOLDEN KITCHENSick Berth Attendant P/MX 94619
Harold Holden Kitchen
Panel 87, Column 1.
WILLIAM JOHN KNIGHTOrdinary Signalman P/JX 573015
William John Knight
Panel 84, Column 2.
THOMAS SYDNEY LANDOrdinary Seaman P/JX 176052
Thomas Sydney Land
Panel 40, Column 1.
George LATHAMActing Leading Stoker K/13984
George Latham
Panel 16
DESMOND ROBERT LAWRENSONEngine Room Artificer 4th Class P/MX 48910
Desmond Robert Lawrenson
Panel 41, Column 1.
ERNEST LEACHAble Seaman P/JX 341888
Ernest Leach
Panel 75, Column 1.
STANLEY LEAHSick Berth Attendant P/SBR/X 7974
Stanley Leah
Panel 45, Column 1.
HARRY LETTINGOrdinary Signalman P/JX 214617
Harry Letting
Panel 66, Column 3.
JOHN NATHAN LIGHTFOOTAble Seaman P/JX 138071
John Nathan Lightfoot
Panel 39, Column 1.
ROBERT JOSEPH LILLYOrdinary Seaman P/JX 175505
Robert Joseph Lilly
Panel 40, Column 1.
JAMES LOMASLeading Stoker P/KX 107796
James Lomas
Panel 77, Column 3.
WILFRID LOMAXMusician RMB/X 249
Wilfrid Lomax
Panel 70, Column 3.
HARRY BRERETON LOWEAble Seaman P/JX 204526
Harry Brereton Lowe
Panel 48, Column 3.
WILLIAM LOWEOrdinary Seaman J/75986
William Lowe
JOHN LOWNDSAble Seaman P/JX 153966
John Lownds
Panel 48, Column 3.
WILLIAM MACGARRIGANStoker 1st Class 286555
William Macgarrigan
Charles William MADDOCKSStoker 1st Class S.S 115920 (PO)
Charles William Maddocks
LEONARD MANLEYOrdinary Signalman P/JX 308303
Leonard Manley
Panel 66, Column 3.
CHARLES CLIFFORD MASSEYArtificer Electrical 4th Class M/6173
Charles Clifford Massey
Panel 20
ROY MAYERSAble Seaman R/JX 216924
Roy Mayers
Panel 64, Column 2.
DAVID McCONOCHIEStoker 1st Class K/13031
David Mcconochie
ARTHUR McDONALDAble Seaman P/JX 284342
Arthur Mcdonald
Panel 75, Column 1.
JAMES PATRICK McEVOYMarine PO/X 2091
James Patrick Mcevoy
Panel 36, Column 1.
FRANCIS McKEEVERGunner 4207249
Francis Mckeever
Panel 72. Column 1.
FRANCIS JAMES McKEOWNOrdinary Coder P/JX 225466
Francis James Mckeown
Panel 53, Column 1.
CHARLES McKINSTRYPetty Officer Stoker P/K 65391
Charles Mckinstry
Panel 41, Column 2.
CHARLES McLEANBombardier 4465249
Charles Mclean
Panel 71, Column 3.
CUTHBERT MILLERLeading Stoker P/KX 76722
Cuthbert Miller
Panel 35, Column 1.
Samuel Washington MOORHOUSEOrdinary Seaman J/36687
Samuel Washington Moorhouse
Panel 14
JOHN MORRISGunner 1809007
John Morris
Panel 88, Column 3.
PETER MORRISStoker 1st Class P/KX 133796
Peter Morris
Panel 86, Column 1.
ROBERT BRUCE MOULTONWireman P/MX 63954
Robert Bruce Moulton
Panel 57, Column 1.
John George MUDDLEGunner RMA/8415
John George Muddle
WILLIAM ARCHIBALD MUNROAble Seaman J/40107
William Archibald Munro
GORDON HENRY MUTCHLeading Stoker P/K 66592
Gordon Henry Mutch
Panel 68, Column 1.
ERNEST LLOYD NEWELLLeading Steward P/LX 21815
Ernest Lloyd Newell
Panel 43, Column 2.
ALBERT NIELDAble Seaman P/MD/X 978
Albert Nield
Panel 36, Column 2.
TERANCE OLIVERStoker 1st Class P/MX 163832
Terance Oliver
Panel 89, Column 3.
HENRY OLLERENSHAWSick Berth Attendant P/MX 81568
Henry Ollerenshaw
Panel 57, Column 2.
JOSEPH DANIEL OSTLEStoker 1st Class SS/116849
Joseph Daniel Ostle
CYRIL ASTELL PARDOELieutenant
Cyril Astell Pardoe
JAMES MILLS PARKLieut-Commander
James Mills Park
ARTHUR PARKERGunner RMA/13053
Arthur Parker
JAMES HERBERT PARRYStoker 1st Class SS/100333
James Herbert Parry
ARCHIBALD PENNINGTONEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class M/11565
Archibald Pennington
ALFRED KENNETH PETERKINLieutenant
Alfred Kenneth Peterkin
GEORGE THOMAS EDWIN PHILLIPSOrdinary Seaman P/JX 158820
George Thomas Edwin Phillips
GEORGE EDWARD FREDERICK PIKELeading Seaman P/JX 164965
George Edward Frederick Pike
BRIAN PILKINGTONOrdinary Coder P/JX 503207
Brian Pilkington
RONALD PILLINGAble Seaman P/JX 550093
Ronald Pilling
WILLIAM THOMAS POLLITTAble Seaman P/SSX 30750
William Thomas Pollitt
WALTER CROKER POOLELieutenant
Walter Croker Poole
JOSEPH POVERTelegraphist J/35826
Joseph Pover
JOHN EDWARD PRICEStoker 2nd Class P/KX 599649
John Edward Price
JOHN PATRICK QUINNBoy 1st Class J/42308
John Patrick Quinn
REGINALD AUBREY RENDELLieutenant
Reginald Aubrey Rendel
ARTHUR JOHN RICHAble Seaman P/JX 273788
Arthur John Rich
BRIAN THOMAS RICHARDSONChief Motor Mechanic P/MX 125757
Brian Thomas Richardson
JOSEPH HALLSWORTH RICHARDSONMarine PO/X 89
Joseph Hallsworth Richardson
WILFRED WALTER RIDDLESTONMusician RMB/X 667
Wilfred Walter Riddleston
CHARLES RIDGWAYJoiner 4th Class P/MX 78488
Charles Ridgway
JOHN JOSEPH RIDINGSAble Seaman P/JX 334251
John Joseph Ridings
EDWARD ROBERTSOrdinary Seaman P/JX 256695
Edward Roberts
REGINALD ROYLEPetty Officer Stoker P/KX 75033
Reginald Royle
THOMAS RUSSELLMarine PO/X 110226
Thomas Russell
FRANK RUTTERAble Seaman P/JX 153643
Frank Rutter
THOMAS BERNARD RYANWriter P/MX 105569
Thomas Bernard Ryan
John H SANFORDStoker 1st Class K/14692
John H Sanford
JOHN SAUNDERSAble Seaman P/JX 268269
John Saunders
SIDNEY SCOTTStoker 1st Class P/KX 76633
Sidney Scott
HARRY SHAWOrdinary Telegraphist P/JX 271197
Harry Shaw
JOHN FENTON SHORELeading Seaman P/JX 308081
John Fenton Shore
ROBERT SIMMONSOrdinary Seaman J/68290
Robert Simmons
FRANK DEACON SIMPSONStoker 1st Class P/KX 84888
Frank Deacon Simpson
FREDERICK SIMPSONAble Seaman P/JX 143498
Frederick Simpson
ALBERT SMITHStoker 1st Class P/KX 97984
Albert Smith
GEORGE SMITHLance Bombardier 3456485
George Smith
DAVID JACK SNOWBoy 1st Class P/JX 163207
David Jack Snow
CYRIL JAMES STANLEYBoy 1st Class P/JX 158947
Cyril James Stanley
THOMAS WILLIAM STARKEYAble Seaman P/JX 266406
Thomas William Starkey
JAMES FINLAY TOPHAM STEELECaptain
James Finlay Topham Steele
NICHOLAS CHARLES STEVENSAble Seaman P/JX 358538
Nicholas Charles Stevens
GEORGE STEVENSONStoker 1st Class SS/116234
George Stevenson
GORDON STUARTPetty Officer P/JX 150986
Gordon Stuart
FRANK SUMNERAble Seaman P/SSX 30914
Frank Sumner
RICHARD JOHN SUTTONLieutenant
Richard John Sutton
JACK SWINDELLSAble Seaman P/JX 444456
Jack Swindells
DANIEL TANZEYOrdinary Seaman P/JX 358923
Daniel Tanzey
ANTHONY JOHN DALZELL TAYLORSub-Lieutenant
Anthony John Dalzell Taylor
FRANK TAYLOROrdinary Seaman P/JX 258659
Frank Taylor
HERBERT TAYLOROrdnance Artificer 4th Class P/SR 8738
Herbert Taylor
JAMES TAYLOREngine Room Artificer 4th Class P/MX 88688
James Taylor
Edwin TAYLORBoy 1st Class J/35741
Edwin Taylor
GEORGE HERBERT ALFRED THOMASSteward P/SR 71522
George Herbert Alfred Thomas
ALBERT ARTHUR THORNHILLStoker 1st Class P/KX 117421
Albert Arthur Thornhill
JAMES TURNERGunner 1782364
James Turner
WILLIAM STANLEY UNDERWOODMidshipman
William Stanley Underwood
JACK CHILDS UNDERYElectrical Artificer 3rd Class P/MX 54883
Jack Childs Undery
JOSEPH WALTER VASEYAble Seaman P/JX 349225
Joseph Walter Vasey
FRANK GROOME WADDINGTONSub-Lieutenant
Frank Groome Waddington
FREDERICK ARTHUR WALKEROrdnance Mechanic 4th Class P/MX 126598
Frederick Arthur Walker
William WALKERGunner RMA/12638
William Walker
THOMAS ARTHUR WATTERSONLieutenant
Thomas Arthur Watterson
CYRIL RICHARD WEBSTERLieutenant
Cyril Richard Webster
HERBERT THOMAS WHITBYOrdinary Seaman J/65479
Herbert Thomas Whitby
REGINALD ALEC WHITTAKERAble Seaman P/JX 157160
Reginald Alec Whittaker
TOM WHITWORTHAble Seaman P/SSX 16002
Tom Whitworth
WILLIAM WILDGunner 3533318
William Wild
JOSEPH THOMAS WILDINGMusician RMB/1594
Joseph Thomas Wilding
WILLIAM WILLIAMSStoker 1st Class K/12726
William Williams
WILLIAM WILLIAMSStoker 1st Class K/25491
William Williams
BERNARD WILSONAble Seaman P/JX 171004
Bernard Wilson
WILLIAM WILSONStoker 1st Class P/KX 158771
William Wilson
JOHN WILLIAM JACKSON WOTHERSPOONEngine Room Artificer 1st Class P/MX 45661
John William Jackson Wotherspoon
KENNETH STANLEY YOUNGOrdinary Seaman P/JX 260381
Kenneth Stanley Young

Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Clarence Esplanade, Portsmouth, Southsea PO5 3NT, UK

© Cheshire County Memorial Project
2016