CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL

There are 126 soldiers who were killed in the first world war from Cheshire here.

FREDERICK ALLENDEREngineer Sub-Lieutenant
Frederick Allender
HARRY CECIL ANSTISSPrivate CH/15448
Harry Cecil Anstiss
NORMAN HENRY ASTLEAble Seaman J/7904
Norman Henry Astle
CLIFFORD BADROCKJoiner 4th Class C/MX 620080
Clifford Badrock
78, 2.
REGINALD KENNETH BAILEYLeading Sick Berth Attendant C/MX 52582
Reginald Kenneth Bailey
63, 3.
HERBERT EDWIN BANKSAble Seaman C/JX 552674
Herbert Edwin Banks
75, 1.
ARTHUR HENRY BANNISTERStoker 1st Class SS/109475
Arthur Henry Bannister
Arthur Henry BANNISTERStoker
Arthur Henry Bannister
FRANK BARRStoker 1st Class C/KX 88578
Frank Barr
61, 3.
JOHN REGINALD BEBBINGTONSub-Lieutenant
John Reginald Bebbington
50, 1.
GEORGE WILLIAM BEECHINGSick Berth Attendant C/MX 65180
George William Beeching
64, 1.
WILLIAM HAROLD BELLGunner
William Harold Bell
34, 2.
JACK BERRYOrdinary Coder C/JX 207646
Jack Berry
46, 2.
WILLIAM BOULSOVERLeading Stoker C/KX 100080
William Boulsover
61, 1.
VINCENT WILSON BOYDEngine Room Artificer 4th Class M/7769
Vincent Wilson Boyd
CHARLES HERBERT BROWNSignalman C/JX 214578
Charles Herbert Brown
81, 1.
WILLIAM BROWNMidshipman
William Brown
LESLIE BRUCKSHAWOrdinary Seaman C/JX 351464
Leslie Bruckshaw
57, 2.
James BurnellSenior Reserve Attendant M10987
James Burnell
ALBERT EDWARD BUTLERCook's Mate M/1892
Albert Edward Butler
WILLIAM LESLIE CASWELLOrdinary Telegraphist C/JX 310590
William Leslie Caswell
77, 1.
ALFRED ARTHUR CHARLES CHESHIRESignalman C/LD/X 4021
Alfred Arthur Charles Cheshire
66, 2.
KENNETH LLOYD CHESWORTHStoker 1st Class C/KX 118956
Kenneth Lloyd Chesworth
72, 1.
JAMES WILLIAM CHORLTONAble Seaman C/JX 154506
James William Chorlton
42, 2.
ALFRED ALFRED CLARKECanteen Manager C/NX 608745
Alfred Alfred Clarke
80, 1.
WILLIAM CLARKEPrivate CH/17297
William Clarke
HENRY COOLEYTelegraphist C/JX 166344
Henry Cooley
59, 2.
GEORGE COOPERGunner 4278030
George Cooper
67, 1.
MARTIN CORRIGANStoker 1st Class 299897
Martin Corrigan
JOSEPH COWLINGStoker 2nd Class C/KX 99323
Joseph Cowling
38, 3.
HAROLD CRAWLEYStoker 1st Class SS/102735
Harold Crawley
JOSEPH WILLET CULLPrivate CH/20242
Joseph Willet Cull
ALBERT DAVIESBoy Telegraphist J/37437
Albert Davies
FRANK DODGSONOrdinary Signalman C/JX 207604
Frank Dodgson
59, 1.
THOMAS FRANCIS DONALDSONOrdinary Seaman C/JX 188071
Thomas Francis Donaldson
44, 2.
MICHAEL LOGAN EDGARLieutenant (E)
Michael Logan Edgar
51, 1.
NORMAN EDWARDSAble Seaman C/JX 235924
Norman Edwards
53, 3.
HAROLD ELLCOCKGunner 3717107
Harold Ellcock
67, 2.
ERIC JAMES ENGLANDWriter C/MX 59954
Eric James England
39, 1.
WILLIAM EVANSStoker Mechanic C/KX 597033
William Evans
82, 2.
LESLIE LE-NOURY FALLATelegraphist C/JX 271799
Leslie Le-noury Falla
71, 1.
Robert Thomas Norman FILKINLieutenant
Robert Thomas Norman Filkin
ARTHUR BROOKS FIRTHLeading Seaman C/JX 188100
Arthur Brooks Firth
68, 1.
ARTHUR FLOODPetty Officer Stoker 292870
Arthur Flood
JOHN FORSTERStoker 1st Class K/43137
John Forster
HORACE FREDERICK FRENCHOrdinary Seaman C/JX 355276
Horace Frederick French
70, 2.
RAYMOND SEWARD GELDARTTelegraphist C/JX 181369
Raymond Seward Geldart
46, 1.
JOSEPH GOODIEREngine Room Artificer 4th Class C/MX 73121
Joseph Goodier
60, 2.
PHILIP LEONARD DAVIES GOOSTREYStoker 1st Class C/KX 108170
Philip Leonard Davies Goostrey
47, 3.
FREDERICK WILLIAM GREGORYPetty Officer Stoker C/KX 80267
Frederick William Gregory
60, 3.
MICHAEL JOSEPH GROGANGunner 11277071
Michael Joseph Grogan
74, 2.
William Thomas HAGUEAble Seaman 201824
William Thomas Hague
WILLIAM ERIC HANDLeading Seaman C/JX 248789
William Eric Hand
80, 2.
LESLIE JAMES HARRISConvoy Ordinary Signalman C/JX 234053
Leslie James Harris
59, 1.
Alfred HARRISONStoker 1st Class SS/106971
Alfred Harrison
Panel 5.
GEORGE HENRY HATFIELDOrdinary Telegraphist C/JX 190826
George Henry Hatfield
59, 3.
HENRY THOMAS HENSHALLOrdinary Telegraphist J/48097
Henry Thomas Henshall
RAYMOND ARTHUR HERBERTPetty Officer C/JX 139279
Raymond Arthur Herbert
51, 3.
ARTHUR JAMES HERIONStoker 1st Class SS/106537
Arthur James Herion
Panel 5.
SAM HIBBERTAble Seaman C/JX 317982
Sam Hibbert
80, 3.
LEONARD HIRSTLeading Stoker C/KX 103411
Leonard Hirst
77, 3.
CHARLES THOMAS HOLLINGWORTHMarine CH/23433
Charles Thomas Hollingworth
49, 2.
WILLIAM COURTENAY HOREShip's Steward Assistant M/1598
William Courtenay Hore
THOMAS GRAHAM HUGHESSub-Lieutenant
Thomas Graham Hughes
79, 3.
HENRY JOHN HUGHESLeading Seaman 171044
Henry John Hughes
HARRY HULMESteward C/SR 8756
Harry Hulme
64, 3.
JAMES JONESAble Seaman C/JX 437149
James Jones
75, 3.
ALFRED KEENEStoker 1st Class K/6628
Alfred Keene
JAMES HENRY NEWTON KENWORTHYLieut-Commander
James Henry Newton Kenworthy
39, 3.
ALBERT EDWARD KINLAYSenior Reserve Attendant M/10986
Albert Edward Kinlay
RICHARD GEOFFREY LAMBGunner 3531989
Richard Geoffrey Lamb
80, 1.
JACK LATHAMTelegraphist C/SSX 29881
Jack Latham
Panel 83.
FREDERICK ALFRED LAYZELLAble Seaman J/14692
Frederick Alfred Layzell
JOSEPH LEAVYStoker 2nd Class C/KX 171780
Joseph Leavy
78, 1.
FREDERICK LEEAble Seaman C/JX 198322
Frederick Lee
43, 1.
HARRY LINKLeading Seaman 229291
Harry Link
JOHN WILLIAM LITTLERStoker 1st Class SS/108510
John William Littler
JOHN PATRICK MARTINAble Seaman C/SSX 25559
John Patrick Martin
55, 2.
Harold MATHEROfficers Steward 2nd Class L/6370
Harold Mather
DAVID McKENZIEGunner 10602548
David Mckenzie
80, 1.
JOSEPH McLAUGHLINOrdinary Seaman C/JX 299923
Joseph Mclaughlin
57, 3.
ALBERT MIDDLETONArtificer Engineer
Albert Middleton
GRAHAM PHILIP MORRISONAble Seaman C/JX 239862
Graham Philip Morrison
55, 2.
ALBERT ERNEST MORRISONPetty Officer 1st Class 166709
Albert Ernest Morrison
TERENCE ARTHUR MOSSLeading Signalman C/JX 300719
Terence Arthur Moss
68, 1.
JOSEPH NIELDAble Seaman C/SSX 21983
Joseph Nield
43, 2.
STANLEY ROLAND OSBORNESub-Lieutenant
Stanley Roland Osborne
66, 1.
RONALD PALMERAble Seaman C/JX 188127
Ronald Palmer
FRANK PARKEROrdinary Seaman C/JX 204391
Frank Parker
JOHN GILES PARTINGTONEngine Room Artificer 4th Class C/MX 77165
John Giles Partington
WILLIAM PATTENOrdinary Seaman C/JX 319433
William Patten
ARTHUR PERKINSAble Seaman 203819
Arthur Perkins
CHARLES WILLIAM PERRINStoker 2nd Class C/KX 122448
Charles William Perrin
ALBERT PETERSOrdinary Seaman C/JX 219968
Albert Peters
ALBERT PHILLIPSONPetty Officer Stoker 174277
Albert Phillipson
LEONARD WALLER PINHORNAssistant Paymaster
Leonard Waller Pinhorn
HERBERT RAYCorporal CH/X 1478
Herbert Ray
SCOTT LYON RICHMANChief Petty Officer C/JX 130103
Scott Lyon Richman
FREDERICK WILLIAM RISTEEngine Room Artificer 1st Class C/M 34181
Frederick William Riste
HAROLD ROBERTSAble Seaman C/JX 208552
Harold Roberts
WILLIAM JOHN ROCHELLAble Seaman C/JX 654308
William John Rochell
ARTHUR ROGERSStoker 2nd Class C/KX 142412
Arthur Rogers
NORMAN ROOKEPetty Officer Motor Mechanic C/MX 120386
Norman Rooke
ALFRED KENNETH SAUNDERSSupply Assistant C/MX 71662
Alfred Kenneth Saunders
JOHN SCARLETTLeading Stoker C/KX 85200
John Scarlett
WILLIAM SHAWStoker 1st Class C/KX 87397
William Shaw
FRANK ARNOLD SHEPLEYAble Seaman C/JX 548890
Frank Arnold Shepley
JAMES WILLIAM SIMCOCKStoker 1st Class C/KX 96631
James William Simcock
JACK KENNETH SMALLSHAWSignalman C/JX 252592
Jack Kenneth Smallshaw
ARTHUR HERBERT SMITHOrdinary Seaman C/JX 318079
Arthur Herbert Smith
GEOFFREY ROWLANDSON STEINTHALLieutenant
Geoffrey Rowlandson Steinthal
OSCAR HUMPHREY STOEHRLieutenant
Oscar Humphrey Stoehr
EDWARD ALICK TAYLORAble Seaman C/JX 125518
Edward Alick Taylor
SAMUEL TAYLORPetty Officer Stoker C/KX 76850
Samuel Taylor
WILLIAM GERALD THOMASAble Seaman C/JX 248844
William Gerald Thomas
LESLIE TITTERINGTONEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272194
Leslie Titterington
WILLIAM ALBERT VOISEYJoiner 4th Class C/MX 77731
William Albert Voisey
FRANK HILDRED WADESignalman C/JX 225304
Frank Hildred Wade
LEONARD GEORGE WALKERLeading Seaman C/SSX 31974
Leonard George Walker
SAMUEL WALTONAble Seaman C/JX 177925
Samuel Walton
JAMES WARBURTONPrivate CH/17219
James Warburton
CLIFFORD JAMES WARDOrdinary Seaman C/JX 217207
Clifford James Ward
BETTY RAMSAY WHITEWren R/36211
Betty Ramsay White
ERIC WILLIAMSSignalman C/SSX 31475
Eric Williams
JOSEPH WOODSSignalman C/JX 154683
Joseph Woods
THOMAS YATESAble Seaman C/JX 168689
Thomas Yates

61 King's Bastion, Gillingham ME7 5DQ, UK

© Cheshire County Memorial Project
2016